Cities › California

Cost of Living in Fontana, CA

Population 214,169 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,839
Median home value$586,800
Median household income$102,821

The median rent in Fontana, CA is $1,839/month, 10% lower than the California median and 30% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $586,800, 76% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $102,821 a year, 4% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,560/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,967/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Fontana vs. California vs. U.S.

FontanaCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,839$2,036$1,413
Median home value$586,800$734,700$332,700
Median household income$102,821$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate66.8%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher21.4%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate9.9%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home13.0%17.2%15.1%
Median age33.837.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Fontana, CA?

The median gross rent in Fontana, CA is $1,839 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Fontana, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,560 a year in gross income.

Is Fontana, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Woodstock, GARent $1,821 · Income $103,496Forney, TXRent $1,828 · Income $104,112Sahuarita, AZRent $1,837 · Income $104,680Olive Branch, MSRent $1,829 · Income $100,606Suwanee, GARent $1,885 · Income $103,260Tualatin, ORRent $1,806 · Income $104,043

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.