Cities › Illinois

Cost of Living in Machesney Park, IL

Population 22,630 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,102
Median home value$173,700
Median household income$75,489

The median rent in Machesney Park, IL is $1,102/month, 14% lower than the Illinois median and 22% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $173,700, 48% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $75,489 a year, 9% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $878/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Machesney Park vs. Illinois vs. U.S.

Machesney ParkIllinoisU.S.
Median rent$1,102$1,274$1,413
Median home value$173,700$263,300$332,700
Median household income$75,489$83,390$80,734
Homeownership rate79.6%67.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.4%37.8%35.7%
Poverty rate13.7%11.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.1%5.8%5.2%
Work from home9.1%15.9%15.1%
Median age40.339.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Machesney Park, IL?

The median gross rent in Machesney Park, IL is $1,102 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Machesney Park, IL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,080 a year in gross income.

Is Machesney Park, IL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 22% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Illinois

Chicago, ILRent $1,440 · Income $77,902Aurora, ILRent $1,596 · Income $93,633Naperville, ILRent $1,885 · Income $155,105Joliet, ILRent $1,276 · Income $92,201Rockford, ILRent $985 · Income $54,752Elgin, ILRent $1,361 · Income $90,282

Cities with a similar cost of living

Cabot, ARRent $1,110 · Income $75,000Bayou Cane, LARent $1,101 · Income $74,350Ozark, MORent $1,097 · Income $74,182Clinton, MSRent $1,118 · Income $74,745Tonawanda Town, NYRent $1,102 · Income $77,679Enterprise, ALRent $1,098 · Income $73,125

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.