Cities › Mississippi

Cost of Living in Clinton, MS

Population 27,195 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,118
Median home value$225,800
Median household income$74,745

The median rent in Clinton, MS is $1,118/month, 17% higher than the Mississippi median and 21% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $225,800, 32% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,745 a year, 32% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,142/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Clinton vs. Mississippi vs. U.S.

ClintonMississippiU.S.
Median rent$1,118$954$1,413
Median home value$225,800$169,800$332,700
Median household income$74,745$56,447$80,734
Homeownership rate68.4%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher47.8%25.1%35.7%
Poverty rate9.6%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%5.8%5.2%
Work from home8.0%5.9%15.1%
Median age35.338.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Clinton, MS?

The median gross rent in Clinton, MS is $1,118 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Clinton, MS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,720 a year in gross income.

Is Clinton, MS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 21% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Mississippi

Jackson, MSRent $1,055 · Income $42,071Gulfport, MSRent $1,086 · Income $49,919Southaven, MSRent $1,445 · Income $78,483Biloxi, MSRent $1,089 · Income $57,204Hattiesburg, MSRent $1,005 · Income $46,342Olive Branch, MSRent $1,829 · Income $100,606

Cities with a similar cost of living

Cabot, ARRent $1,110 · Income $75,000Bayou Cane, LARent $1,101 · Income $74,350Machesney Park, ILRent $1,102 · Income $75,489Ozark, MORent $1,097 · Income $74,182Billings, MTRent $1,138 · Income $73,712Wade Hampton, SCRent $1,115 · Income $77,449

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.