Cities › Maryland

Cost of Living in Odenton, MD

Population 45,002 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,257
Median home value$435,300
Median household income$128,441

The median rent in Odenton, MD is $2,257/month, 32% higher than the Maryland median and 60% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $435,300, 31% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $128,441 a year, 24% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $90,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,201/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Odenton vs. Maryland vs. U.S.

OdentonMarylandU.S.
Median rent$2,257$1,705$1,413
Median home value$435,300$419,900$332,700
Median household income$128,441$103,678$80,734
Homeownership rate62.8%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.1%43.4%35.7%
Poverty rate4.5%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.8%4.9%5.2%
Work from home19.5%19.3%15.1%
Median age35.839.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Odenton, MD?

The median gross rent in Odenton, MD is $2,257 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Odenton, MD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $90,280 a year in gross income.

Is Odenton, MD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 60% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Maryland

Baltimore, MDRent $1,331 · Income $62,177Columbia, MDRent $2,042 · Income $131,490Germantown, MDRent $2,040 · Income $117,546Frederick, MDRent $1,764 · Income $97,069Waldorf, MDRent $1,995 · Income $116,089Silver Spring, MDRent $1,913 · Income $99,860

Cities with a similar cost of living

Saratoga Springs, UTRent $2,256 · Income $128,802Elk Grove, CARent $2,262 · Income $125,924South Pasadena, CARent $2,284 · Income $127,175Apollo Beach, FLRent $2,293 · Income $127,617West Babylon, NYRent $2,225 · Income $129,519Kapolei, HIRent $2,311 · Income $128,324

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.