Cities › New Jersey

Cost of Living in Fort Lee, NJ

Population 40,067 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,270
Median home value$448,000
Median household income$107,274

The median rent in Fort Lee, NJ is $2,270/month, 32% higher than the New Jersey median and 61% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $448,000, 35% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $107,274 a year, 4% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $90,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,265/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Fort Lee vs. New Jersey vs. U.S.

Fort LeeNew JerseyU.S.
Median rent$2,270$1,720$1,413
Median home value$448,000$454,400$332,700
Median household income$107,274$103,556$80,734
Homeownership rate55.4%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher65.8%43.6%35.7%
Poverty rate7.8%9.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.8%6.3%5.2%
Work from home21.7%16.8%15.1%
Median age46.640.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Fort Lee, NJ?

The median gross rent in Fort Lee, NJ is $2,270 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Fort Lee, NJ?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $90,800 a year in gross income.

Is Fort Lee, NJ expensive to live in?

Rent there is 61% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in New Jersey

Newark, NJRent $1,392 · Income $52,060Jersey City, NJRent $2,007 · Income $97,710Paterson, NJRent $1,548 · Income $55,997Elizabeth, NJRent $1,523 · Income $66,555Toms River, NJRent $1,731 · Income $100,137Trenton, NJRent $1,294 · Income $52,537

Cities with a similar cost of living

Concord, CARent $2,274 · Income $108,709Napa, CARent $2,282 · Income $105,963Pasadena, CARent $2,265 · Income $105,192San Dimas, CARent $2,278 · Income $105,321Chula Vista, CARent $2,229 · Income $108,032San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.