Cities › New York

Cost of Living in North Bellmore, NY

Population 20,689 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,554
Median home value$659,200
Median household income$181,662

The median rent in North Bellmore, NY is $2,554/month, 58% higher than the New York median and 81% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $659,200, 98% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $181,662 a year, 111% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $102,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,333/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

North Bellmore vs. New York vs. U.S.

North BellmoreNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$2,554$1,621$1,413
Median home value$659,200$423,800$332,700
Median household income$181,662$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate90.3%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.1%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate1.2%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.0%6.4%5.2%
Work from home19.2%14.9%15.1%
Median age41.139.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in North Bellmore, NY?

The median gross rent in North Bellmore, NY is $2,554 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in North Bellmore, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $102,160 a year in gross income.

Is North Bellmore, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 81% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in New York

New York, NYRent $1,821 · Income $80,483Buffalo, NYRent $1,046 · Income $50,041Yonkers, NYRent $1,784 · Income $83,549Rochester, NYRent $1,081 · Income $47,213Syracuse, NYRent $1,039 · Income $47,819Albany, NYRent $1,216 · Income $61,986

Cities with a similar cost of living

Belmont, MARent $2,527 · Income $183,137Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WARent $2,556 · Income $185,369Linton Hall, VARent $2,575 · Income $178,915Buckhall, VARent $2,478 · Income $180,021Clarksburg, MDRent $2,495 · Income $176,678North Tustin, CARent $2,462 · Income $177,351

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.