Cities › Washington

Cost of Living in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA

Population 23,047 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,556
Median home value$1,218,500
Median household income$185,369

The median rent in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is $2,556/month, 45% higher than the Washington median and 81% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $1,218,500, 266% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $185,369 a year, 89% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $102,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $6,161/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Union Hill-Novelty Hill vs. Washington vs. U.S.

Union Hill-Novelty HillWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$2,556$1,760$1,413
Median home value$1,218,500$564,600$332,700
Median household income$185,369$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate83.5%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher71.7%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate5.7%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.8%5.1%5.2%
Work from home44.7%19.8%15.1%
Median age43.938.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

The median gross rent in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is $2,556 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $102,240 a year in gross income.

Is Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 81% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Washington

Seattle, WARent $2,030 · Income $123,860Spokane, WARent $1,215 · Income $70,064Tacoma, WARent $1,676 · Income $85,884Vancouver, WARent $1,702 · Income $81,338Bellevue, WARent $2,572 · Income $165,576Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Bellmore, NYRent $2,554 · Income $181,662Belmont, MARent $2,527 · Income $183,137Linton Hall, VARent $2,575 · Income $178,915Massapequa, NYRent $2,631 · Income $181,846Buckhall, VARent $2,478 · Income $180,021North Potomac, MDRent $2,413 · Income $186,514

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.