Cities › Washington

Cost of Living in Seattle, WA

Population 754,195 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,030
Median home value$938,600
Median household income$123,860

The median rent in Seattle, WA is $2,030/month, 15% higher than the Washington median and 44% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $938,600, 182% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $123,860 a year, 26% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $81,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $4,746/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Seattle vs. Washington vs. U.S.

SeattleWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$2,030$1,760$1,413
Median home value$938,600$564,600$332,700
Median household income$123,860$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate43.7%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher68.4%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.9%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.6%5.1%5.2%
Work from home34.8%19.8%15.1%
Median age35.638.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Seattle, WA?

The median gross rent in Seattle, WA is $2,030 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Seattle, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $81,200 a year in gross income.

Is Seattle, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 44% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Washington

Spokane, WARent $1,215 · Income $70,064Tacoma, WARent $1,676 · Income $85,884Vancouver, WARent $1,702 · Income $81,338Bellevue, WARent $2,572 · Income $165,576Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302Everett, WARent $1,740 · Income $83,512

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Laurel, MDRent $2,031 · Income $122,949Happy Valley, ORRent $2,029 · Income $122,151Herriman, UTRent $2,019 · Income $122,650Braintree Town, MARent $2,024 · Income $122,214Palm City, FLRent $2,013 · Income $125,820Lake Ridge, VARent $2,033 · Income $127,154

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.