Counties › Alabama

Cost of Living in Lee County, AL

Population 181,134 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,058
Median home value$262,200
Median household income$65,824

The median rent in Lee County, AL is $1,058/month, 5% higher than the Alabama median and 25% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $262,200, 21% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,824 a year, 3% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $42,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,326/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lee County vs. Alabama vs. U.S.

Lee CountyAlabamaU.S.
Median rent$1,058$1,007$1,413
Median home value$262,200$209,900$332,700
Median household income$65,824$63,999$80,734
Homeownership rate66.3%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher42.4%28.4%35.7%
Poverty rate18.9%15.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%4.7%5.2%
Work from home9.5%8.8%15.1%
Median age34.039.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lee County, AL?

The median gross rent in Lee County, AL is $1,058 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lee County, AL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $42,320 a year in gross income.

Is Lee County, AL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 25% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Alabama

Jefferson County, ALRent $1,193 · Income $66,388Mobile County, ALRent $1,052 · Income $58,880Madison County, ALRent $1,209 · Income $86,499Baldwin County, ALRent $1,277 · Income $78,775Tuscaloosa County, ALRent $1,037 · Income $66,231Shelby County, ALRent $1,401 · Income $97,961

Counties with a similar cost of living

Alamance County, NCRent $1,064 · Income $65,651San Jacinto County, TXRent $1,060 · Income $65,364Jackson County, TXRent $1,065 · Income $65,414Iron County, UTRent $1,065 · Income $66,247Henderson County, TXRent $1,048 · Income $65,179St. Joseph County, INRent $1,062 · Income $66,868

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.