Counties › California

Cost of Living in Calaveras County, CA

Population 46,248 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,625
Median home value$457,200
Median household income$78,647

The median rent in Calaveras County, CA is $1,625/month, 20% lower than the California median and 15% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $457,200, 37% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $78,647 a year, 21% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $65,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,312/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Calaveras County vs. California vs. U.S.

Calaveras CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,625$2,036$1,413
Median home value$457,200$734,700$332,700
Median household income$78,647$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate84.0%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.9%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate13.0%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home15.9%17.2%15.1%
Median age52.037.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Calaveras County, CA?

The median gross rent in Calaveras County, CA is $1,625 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Calaveras County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $65,000 a year in gross income.

Is Calaveras County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289Riverside County, CARent $1,901 · Income $93,074San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281

Counties with a similar cost of living

Clark County, NVRent $1,626 · Income $76,472Manatee County, FLRent $1,671 · Income $78,457Davidson County, TNRent $1,582 · Income $77,853Hillsborough County, FLRent $1,667 · Income $79,540Brevard County, FLRent $1,556 · Income $78,476Okaloosa County, FLRent $1,612 · Income $81,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.