Counties › California

Cost of Living in San Benito County, CA

Population 67,290 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,992
Median home value$793,400
Median household income$114,394

The median rent in San Benito County, CA is $1,992/month, 2% lower than the California median and 41% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $793,400, 138% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $114,394 a year, 15% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $79,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $4,012/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

San Benito County vs. California vs. U.S.

San Benito CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,992$2,036$1,413
Median home value$793,400$734,700$332,700
Median household income$114,394$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate67.9%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.1%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate6.7%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.4%6.6%5.2%
Work from home11.8%17.2%15.1%
Median age36.137.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in San Benito County, CA?

The median gross rent in San Benito County, CA is $1,992 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in San Benito County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $79,680 a year in gross income.

Is San Benito County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 41% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289Riverside County, CARent $1,901 · Income $93,074San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281

Counties with a similar cost of living

Wasatch County, UTRent $2,000 · Income $117,608Snohomish County, WARent $1,949 · Income $111,246District of Columbia, DCRent $1,954 · Income $109,870Westchester County, NYRent $1,951 · Income $118,976Fayette County, GARent $1,898 · Income $111,978Summit County, CORent $1,928 · Income $109,773

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.