Counties › Colorado

Cost of Living in Arapahoe County, CO

Population 659,844 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,891
Median home value$561,200
Median household income$101,087

The median rent in Arapahoe County, CO is $1,891/month, 7% higher than the Colorado median and 34% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $561,200, 69% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $101,087 a year, 6% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $75,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,838/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Arapahoe County vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

Arapahoe CountyColoradoU.S.
Median rent$1,891$1,761$1,413
Median home value$561,200$539,400$332,700
Median household income$101,087$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate64.7%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher46.5%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate8.6%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.0%4.6%5.2%
Work from home21.0%21.0%15.1%
Median age37.337.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Arapahoe County, CO?

The median gross rent in Arapahoe County, CO is $1,891 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Arapahoe County, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $75,640 a year in gross income.

Is Arapahoe County, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 34% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Colorado

El Paso County, CORent $1,696 · Income $90,363Denver County, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Jefferson County, CORent $1,861 · Income $110,656Adams County, CORent $1,781 · Income $94,571Douglas County, CORent $2,193 · Income $149,594Larimer County, CORent $1,716 · Income $93,765

Counties with a similar cost of living

Kauai County, HIRent $1,870 · Income $97,668Maui County, HIRent $1,916 · Income $97,161Prince George's County, MDRent $1,799 · Income $101,798Pierce County, WARent $1,806 · Income $99,564Kitsap County, WARent $1,822 · Income $104,158Essex County, MARent $1,756 · Income $101,883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.