Counties › Colorado

Cost of Living in Larimer County, CO

Population 367,368 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,716
Median home value$569,100
Median household income$93,765

The median rent in Larimer County, CO is $1,716/month, 3% lower than the Colorado median and 21% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $569,100, 71% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $93,765 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $68,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,878/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Larimer County vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

Larimer CountyColoradoU.S.
Median rent$1,716$1,761$1,413
Median home value$569,100$539,400$332,700
Median household income$93,765$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate64.0%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.0%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate11.2%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%4.6%5.2%
Work from home21.4%21.0%15.1%
Median age36.837.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Larimer County, CO?

The median gross rent in Larimer County, CO is $1,716 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Larimer County, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $68,640 a year in gross income.

Is Larimer County, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 21% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Colorado

El Paso County, CORent $1,696 · Income $90,363Denver County, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Arapahoe County, CORent $1,891 · Income $101,087Jefferson County, CORent $1,861 · Income $110,656Adams County, CORent $1,781 · Income $94,571Douglas County, CORent $2,193 · Income $149,594

Counties with a similar cost of living

Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Gallatin County, MTRent $1,694 · Income $93,528Fulton County, GARent $1,732 · Income $95,292San Joaquin County, CARent $1,734 · Income $92,179Barnstable County, MARent $1,678 · Income $95,241Thurston County, WARent $1,736 · Income $96,563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.