Counties › Colorado

Cost of Living in Douglas County, CO

Population 377,150 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,193
Median home value$713,600
Median household income$149,594

The median rent in Douglas County, CO is $2,193/month, 25% higher than the Colorado median and 55% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $713,600, 114% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $149,594 a year, 57% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $87,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,608/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Douglas County vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

Douglas CountyColoradoU.S.
Median rent$2,193$1,761$1,413
Median home value$713,600$539,400$332,700
Median household income$149,594$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate77.4%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher62.0%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate3.8%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.6%4.6%5.2%
Work from home30.5%21.0%15.1%
Median age39.637.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Douglas County, CO?

The median gross rent in Douglas County, CO is $2,193 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Douglas County, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $87,720 a year in gross income.

Is Douglas County, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 55% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Colorado

El Paso County, CORent $1,696 · Income $90,363Denver County, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Arapahoe County, CORent $1,891 · Income $101,087Jefferson County, CORent $1,861 · Income $110,656Adams County, CORent $1,781 · Income $94,571Larimer County, CORent $1,716 · Income $93,765

Counties with a similar cost of living

Falls Church city, VARent $2,190 · Income $143,262Howard County, MDRent $2,099 · Income $149,763Nassau County, NYRent $2,252 · Income $146,202Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Nantucket County, MARent $2,213 · Income $139,688Forsyth County, GARent $2,090 · Income $143,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.