Counties › Colorado

Cost of Living in Montrose County, CO

Population 43,807 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,188
Median home value$388,400
Median household income$72,120

The median rent in Montrose County, CO is $1,188/month, 33% lower than the Colorado median and 16% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $388,400, 17% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $72,120 a year, 24% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $47,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,964/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Montrose County vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

Montrose CountyColoradoU.S.
Median rent$1,188$1,761$1,413
Median home value$388,400$539,400$332,700
Median household income$72,120$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate75.4%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher28.7%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate11.5%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%5.2%
Work from home11.5%21.0%15.1%
Median age46.137.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Montrose County, CO?

The median gross rent in Montrose County, CO is $1,188 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Montrose County, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $47,520 a year in gross income.

Is Montrose County, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 16% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Colorado

El Paso County, CORent $1,696 · Income $90,363Denver County, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Arapahoe County, CORent $1,891 · Income $101,087Jefferson County, CORent $1,861 · Income $110,656Adams County, CORent $1,781 · Income $94,571Douglas County, CORent $2,193 · Income $149,594

Counties with a similar cost of living

Clatsop County, ORRent $1,180 · Income $71,822Coryell County, TXRent $1,186 · Income $71,301Inyo County, CARent $1,189 · Income $73,991Hunt County, TXRent $1,222 · Income $71,938Victoria County, TXRent $1,157 · Income $70,896Pima County, AZRent $1,212 · Income $70,315

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.