Counties › Georgia

Cost of Living in Lowndes County, GA

Population 119,965 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,052
Median home value$215,600
Median household income$58,541

The median rent in Lowndes County, GA is $1,052/month, 24% lower than the Georgia median and 26% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $215,600, 35% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $58,541 a year, 24% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $42,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,090/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lowndes County vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

Lowndes CountyGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$1,052$1,393$1,413
Median home value$215,600$303,300$332,700
Median household income$58,541$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate56.9%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.9%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate19.2%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%5.1%5.2%
Work from home6.5%15.9%15.1%
Median age31.837.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lowndes County, GA?

The median gross rent in Lowndes County, GA is $1,052 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lowndes County, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $42,080 a year in gross income.

Is Lowndes County, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 26% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Georgia

Fulton County, GARent $1,732 · Income $95,292Gwinnett County, GARent $1,810 · Income $87,890Cobb County, GARent $1,730 · Income $102,738DeKalb County, GARent $1,692 · Income $80,644Chatham County, GARent $1,471 · Income $71,097Clayton County, GARent $1,433 · Income $59,806

Counties with a similar cost of living

Calhoun County, SCRent $1,052 · Income $58,682Mobile County, ALRent $1,052 · Income $58,880Imperial County, CARent $1,056 · Income $57,681Taos County, NMRent $1,034 · Income $58,950Bee County, TXRent $1,065 · Income $57,673Lynchburg city, VARent $1,073 · Income $57,947

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.