Counties › California

Cost of Living in Imperial County, CA

Population 180,202 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,056
Median home value$309,600
Median household income$57,681

The median rent in Imperial County, CA is $1,056/month, 48% lower than the California median and 25% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $309,600, 7% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $57,681 a year, 42% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $42,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,566/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Imperial County vs. California vs. U.S.

Imperial CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,056$2,036$1,413
Median home value$309,600$734,700$332,700
Median household income$57,681$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate56.8%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.1%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate19.5%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate12.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home7.2%17.2%15.1%
Median age33.237.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Imperial County, CA?

The median gross rent in Imperial County, CA is $1,056 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Imperial County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $42,240 a year in gross income.

Is Imperial County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 25% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289Riverside County, CARent $1,901 · Income $93,074San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281

Counties with a similar cost of living

Bee County, TXRent $1,065 · Income $57,673Sumter County, SCRent $1,057 · Income $56,693Vernon Parish, LARent $1,068 · Income $57,270Lowndes County, GARent $1,052 · Income $58,541Lynchburg city, VARent $1,073 · Income $57,947Calhoun County, SCRent $1,052 · Income $58,682

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.