Counties › Idaho

Cost of Living in Bonner County, ID

Population 51,049 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,122
Median home value$487,900
Median household income$66,979

The median rent in Bonner County, ID is $1,122/month, 9% lower than the Idaho median and 21% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $487,900, 47% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $66,979 a year, 14% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,880/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,467/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Bonner County vs. Idaho vs. U.S.

Bonner CountyIdahoU.S.
Median rent$1,122$1,238$1,413
Median home value$487,900$418,600$332,700
Median household income$66,979$77,800$80,734
Homeownership rate78.3%72.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher28.6%31.8%35.7%
Poverty rate11.1%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%3.7%5.2%
Work from home12.0%13.3%15.1%
Median age48.137.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Bonner County, ID?

The median gross rent in Bonner County, ID is $1,122 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Bonner County, ID?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,880 a year in gross income.

Is Bonner County, ID expensive to live in?

Rent there is 21% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Idaho

Ada County, IDRent $1,577 · Income $91,502Canyon County, IDRent $1,347 · Income $76,488Kootenai County, IDRent $1,492 · Income $81,861Bonneville County, IDRent $1,133 · Income $79,068Twin Falls County, IDRent $1,089 · Income $67,409Bannock County, IDRent $960 · Income $66,499

Counties with a similar cost of living

Glenn County, CARent $1,120 · Income $67,139Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Salem city, VARent $1,133 · Income $66,725Ward County, TXRent $1,118 · Income $65,952Calcasieu Parish, LARent $1,109 · Income $67,564Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.