Counties › California

Cost of Living in Glenn County, CA

Population 28,494 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,120
Median home value$352,400
Median household income$67,139

The median rent in Glenn County, CA is $1,120/month, 45% lower than the California median and 21% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $352,400, 6% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $67,139 a year, 32% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,782/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Glenn County vs. California vs. U.S.

Glenn CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,120$2,036$1,413
Median home value$352,400$734,700$332,700
Median household income$67,139$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate61.2%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher15.1%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate16.0%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate8.0%6.6%5.2%
Work from home7.8%17.2%15.1%
Median age36.237.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Glenn County, CA?

The median gross rent in Glenn County, CA is $1,120 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Glenn County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,800 a year in gross income.

Is Glenn County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 21% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289Riverside County, CARent $1,901 · Income $93,074San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281

Counties with a similar cost of living

Bonner County, IDRent $1,122 · Income $66,979Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Calcasieu Parish, LARent $1,109 · Income $67,564Salem city, VARent $1,133 · Income $66,725Ward County, TXRent $1,118 · Income $65,952Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.