Counties › New York

Cost of Living in Otsego County, NY

Population 60,108 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$987
Median home value$179,100
Median household income$68,885

The median rent in Otsego County, NY is $987/month, 39% lower than the New York median and 30% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $179,100, 46% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,885 a year, 20% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $906/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Otsego County vs. New York vs. U.S.

Otsego CountyNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$987$1,621$1,413
Median home value$179,100$423,800$332,700
Median household income$68,885$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate73.9%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher34.4%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate12.5%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.4%6.4%5.2%
Work from home11.7%14.9%15.1%
Median age39.939.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Otsego County, NY?

The median gross rent in Otsego County, NY is $987 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Otsego County, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,480 a year in gross income.

Is Otsego County, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in New York

Kings County, NYRent $1,833 · Income $80,263Queens County, NYRent $1,956 · Income $86,136New York County, NYRent $2,197 · Income $103,931Suffolk County, NYRent $2,255 · Income $130,686Bronx County, NYRent $1,458 · Income $48,676Nassau County, NYRent $2,252 · Income $146,202

Counties with a similar cost of living

Itasca County, MNRent $988 · Income $68,603Jennings County, INRent $988 · Income $69,322Kennebec County, MERent $992 · Income $69,077Long County, GARent $976 · Income $68,808Grand Forks County, NDRent $992 · Income $68,075Rutland County, VTRent $1,000 · Income $68,616

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.