Counties › New Jersey

Cost of Living in Gloucester County, NJ

Population 306,954 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,531
Median home value$310,400
Median household income$105,115

The median rent in Gloucester County, NJ is $1,531/month, 11% lower than the New Jersey median and 8% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $310,400, 7% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $105,115 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $61,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,570/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Gloucester County vs. New Jersey vs. U.S.

Gloucester CountyNew JerseyU.S.
Median rent$1,531$1,720$1,413
Median home value$310,400$454,400$332,700
Median household income$105,115$103,556$80,734
Homeownership rate80.1%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.8%43.6%35.7%
Poverty rate7.7%9.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%6.3%5.2%
Work from home14.9%16.8%15.1%
Median age40.140.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Gloucester County, NJ?

The median gross rent in Gloucester County, NJ is $1,531 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Gloucester County, NJ?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $61,240 a year in gross income.

Is Gloucester County, NJ expensive to live in?

Rent there is 8% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in New Jersey

Bergen County, NJRent $1,914 · Income $124,884Middlesex County, NJRent $1,871 · Income $111,549Essex County, NJRent $1,531 · Income $80,789Hudson County, NJRent $1,894 · Income $91,795Ocean County, NJRent $1,755 · Income $89,863Monmouth County, NJRent $1,827 · Income $124,845

Counties with a similar cost of living

Dakota County, MNRent $1,548 · Income $106,318Parker County, TXRent $1,500 · Income $104,443Union County, NCRent $1,496 · Income $102,900Anchorage Municipality, AKRent $1,489 · Income $103,284Utah County, UTRent $1,541 · Income $100,671Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CTRent $1,454 · Income $104,428

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.