Counties › New Jersey

Cost of Living in Warren County, NJ

Population 110,849 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,409
Median home value$346,500
Median household income$100,869

The median rent in Warren County, NJ is $1,409/month, 18% lower than the New Jersey median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $346,500, 4% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $100,869 a year, 3% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $56,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,752/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Warren County vs. New Jersey vs. U.S.

Warren CountyNew JerseyU.S.
Median rent$1,409$1,720$1,413
Median home value$346,500$454,400$332,700
Median household income$100,869$103,556$80,734
Homeownership rate75.1%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.5%43.6%35.7%
Poverty rate8.3%9.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%6.3%5.2%
Work from home12.5%16.8%15.1%
Median age44.040.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Warren County, NJ?

The median gross rent in Warren County, NJ is $1,409 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Warren County, NJ?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $56,360 a year in gross income.

Is Warren County, NJ expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in New Jersey

Bergen County, NJRent $1,914 · Income $124,884Middlesex County, NJRent $1,871 · Income $111,549Essex County, NJRent $1,531 · Income $80,789Hudson County, NJRent $1,894 · Income $91,795Ocean County, NJRent $1,755 · Income $89,863Monmouth County, NJRent $1,827 · Income $124,845

Counties with a similar cost of living

Saratoga County, NYRent $1,394 · Income $100,787Culpeper County, VARent $1,423 · Income $100,049Hendricks County, INRent $1,436 · Income $101,144Juneau City and Borough, AKRent $1,444 · Income $101,661Shelby County, ALRent $1,401 · Income $97,961Boone County, KYRent $1,373 · Income $99,414

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.