Counties › New York

Cost of Living in Putnam County, NY

Population 98,107 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,775
Median home value$471,300
Median household income$126,257

The median rent in Putnam County, NY is $1,775/month, 10% higher than the New York median and 26% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $471,300, 42% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $126,257 a year, 47% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $71,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,383/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Putnam County vs. New York vs. U.S.

Putnam CountyNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$1,775$1,621$1,413
Median home value$471,300$423,800$332,700
Median household income$126,257$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate83.8%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher45.5%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate7.1%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.4%6.4%5.2%
Work from home14.4%14.9%15.1%
Median age44.039.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Putnam County, NY?

The median gross rent in Putnam County, NY is $1,775 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Putnam County, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $71,000 a year in gross income.

Is Putnam County, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 26% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in New York

Kings County, NYRent $1,833 · Income $80,263Queens County, NYRent $1,956 · Income $86,136New York County, NYRent $2,197 · Income $103,931Suffolk County, NYRent $2,255 · Income $130,686Bronx County, NYRent $1,458 · Income $48,676Nassau County, NYRent $2,252 · Income $146,202

Counties with a similar cost of living

Chester County, PARent $1,763 · Income $127,208Frederick County, MDRent $1,774 · Income $122,002Monmouth County, NJRent $1,827 · Income $124,845New Kent County, VARent $1,721 · Income $123,314St. Mary's County, MDRent $1,747 · Income $119,446Calvert County, MDRent $1,759 · Income $133,922

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.