Counties › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Pitt County, NC

Population 177,193 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$993
Median home value$208,900
Median household income$58,188

The median rent in Pitt County, NC is $993/month, 19% lower than the North Carolina median and 30% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $208,900, 37% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $58,188 a year, 20% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,056/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Pitt County vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

Pitt CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$993$1,228$1,413
Median home value$208,900$288,900$332,700
Median household income$58,188$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate51.4%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher33.8%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate19.8%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.8%4.7%5.2%
Work from home11.9%16.3%15.1%
Median age33.039.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Pitt County, NC?

The median gross rent in Pitt County, NC is $993 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Pitt County, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,720 a year in gross income.

Is Pitt County, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in North Carolina

Wake County, NCRent $1,623 · Income $105,768Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005Guilford County, NCRent $1,163 · Income $68,642Forsyth County, NCRent $1,098 · Income $67,165Cumberland County, NCRent $1,222 · Income $61,291Durham County, NCRent $1,508 · Income $82,316

Counties with a similar cost of living

Bulloch County, GARent $995 · Income $58,810Klamath County, ORRent $991 · Income $58,830Matagorda County, TXRent $999 · Income $58,628Cochise County, AZRent $995 · Income $59,742Accomack County, VARent $977 · Income $58,993Bowie County, TXRent $988 · Income $59,803

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.