Counties › Virginia

Cost of Living in Accomack County, VA

Population 33,335 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$977
Median home value$204,300
Median household income$58,993

The median rent in Accomack County, VA is $977/month, 38% lower than the Virginia median and 31% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $204,300, 39% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $58,993 a year, 37% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,033/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Accomack County vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

Accomack CountyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$977$1,579$1,413
Median home value$204,300$383,700$332,700
Median household income$58,993$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate71.4%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher21.7%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate13.9%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.4%4.3%5.2%
Work from home8.1%18.3%15.1%
Median age47.639.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Accomack County, VA?

The median gross rent in Accomack County, VA is $977 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Accomack County, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,080 a year in gross income.

Is Accomack County, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Virginia

Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Prince William County, VARent $2,067 · Income $131,402Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Loudoun County, VARent $2,386 · Income $181,765Chesterfield County, VARent $1,629 · Income $101,931Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783

Counties with a similar cost of living

Columbia County, FLRent $976 · Income $59,205Klamath County, ORRent $991 · Income $58,830Bulloch County, GARent $995 · Income $58,810Wayne County, NCRent $965 · Income $59,733Bowie County, TXRent $988 · Income $59,803Jasper County, GARent $970 · Income $60,134

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.