Counties › Tennessee

Cost of Living in Montgomery County, TN

Population 234,153 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,308
Median home value$280,200
Median household income$75,613

The median rent in Montgomery County, TN is $1,308/month, 10% higher than the Tennessee median and 7% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $280,200, 16% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $75,613 a year, 9% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $52,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,417/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Montgomery County vs. Tennessee vs. U.S.

Montgomery CountyTennesseeU.S.
Median rent$1,308$1,189$1,413
Median home value$280,200$286,700$332,700
Median household income$75,613$69,595$80,734
Homeownership rate61.9%66.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.1%31.1%35.7%
Poverty rate11.3%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%4.7%5.2%
Work from home8.5%12.9%15.1%
Median age31.938.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Montgomery County, TN?

The median gross rent in Montgomery County, TN is $1,308 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Montgomery County, TN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $52,320 a year in gross income.

Is Montgomery County, TN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 7% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Tennessee

Shelby County, TNRent $1,232 · Income $63,767Davidson County, TNRent $1,582 · Income $77,853Knox County, TNRent $1,261 · Income $74,222Hamilton County, TNRent $1,253 · Income $76,183Rutherford County, TNRent $1,502 · Income $85,470Williamson County, TNRent $1,969 · Income $135,594

Counties with a similar cost of living

Franklin County, OHRent $1,302 · Income $75,176Yuba County, CARent $1,311 · Income $76,373Linn County, ORRent $1,320 · Income $76,329Wicomico County, MDRent $1,327 · Income $76,210Tuolumne County, CARent $1,302 · Income $77,404Gillespie County, TXRent $1,340 · Income $76,162

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.