Counties › California

Cost of Living in Tuolumne County, CA

Population 54,498 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,302
Median home value$433,200
Median household income$77,404

The median rent in Tuolumne County, CA is $1,302/month, 36% lower than the California median and 8% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $433,200, 30% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $77,404 a year, 22% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $52,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,190/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Tuolumne County vs. California vs. U.S.

Tuolumne CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,302$2,036$1,413
Median home value$433,200$734,700$332,700
Median household income$77,404$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate73.9%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.6%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.4%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate8.2%6.6%5.2%
Work from home11.7%17.2%15.1%
Median age48.437.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Tuolumne County, CA?

The median gross rent in Tuolumne County, CA is $1,302 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Tuolumne County, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $52,080 a year in gross income.

Is Tuolumne County, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 8% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in California

Los Angeles County, CARent $1,954 · Income $90,112San Diego County, CARent $2,246 · Income $106,268Orange County, CARent $2,434 · Income $116,289Riverside County, CARent $1,901 · Income $93,074San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Santa Clara County, CARent $2,857 · Income $164,281

Counties with a similar cost of living

Maury County, TNRent $1,300 · Income $76,130Providence County, RIRent $1,312 · Income $78,787Linn County, ORRent $1,320 · Income $76,329Montgomery County, TNRent $1,308 · Income $75,613Franklin County, OHRent $1,302 · Income $75,176Spokane County, WARent $1,283 · Income $78,582

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.