Counties › Virginia

Cost of Living in Patrick County, VA

Population 17,512 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$716
Median home value$153,400
Median household income$53,038

The median rent in Patrick County, VA is $716/month, 55% lower than the Virginia median and 49% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $153,400, 54% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $53,038 a year, 43% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $28,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $776/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Patrick County vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

Patrick CountyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$716$1,579$1,413
Median home value$153,400$383,700$332,700
Median household income$53,038$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate76.9%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher15.1%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate11.7%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.5%4.3%5.2%
Work from home12.9%18.3%15.1%
Median age51.839.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Patrick County, VA?

The median gross rent in Patrick County, VA is $716 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Patrick County, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $28,640 a year in gross income.

Is Patrick County, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 49% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Virginia

Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Prince William County, VARent $2,067 · Income $131,402Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Loudoun County, VARent $2,386 · Income $181,765Chesterfield County, VARent $1,629 · Income $101,931Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783

Counties with a similar cost of living

Winston County, MSRent $721 · Income $53,031Evans County, GARent $719 · Income $53,259Morgan County, MORent $721 · Income $53,412Saline County, ILRent $726 · Income $53,117McNairy County, TNRent $723 · Income $53,473Jefferson County, GARent $731 · Income $53,014

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.