Counties › Virginia

Cost of Living in Stafford County, VA

Population 163,466 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,020
Median home value$485,100
Median household income$137,807

The median rent in Stafford County, VA is $2,020/month, 28% higher than the Virginia median and 43% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $485,100, 46% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $137,807 a year, 48% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $80,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,453/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Stafford County vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

Stafford CountyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$2,020$1,579$1,413
Median home value$485,100$383,700$332,700
Median household income$137,807$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate80.5%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher43.8%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate4.7%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%4.3%5.2%
Work from home20.0%18.3%15.1%
Median age36.339.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Stafford County, VA?

The median gross rent in Stafford County, VA is $2,020 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Stafford County, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $80,800 a year in gross income.

Is Stafford County, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 43% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Virginia

Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Prince William County, VARent $2,067 · Income $131,402Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Loudoun County, VARent $2,386 · Income $181,765Chesterfield County, VARent $1,629 · Income $101,931Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783

Counties with a similar cost of living

Summit County, UTRent $1,987 · Income $138,114Somerset County, NJRent $2,033 · Income $140,374Williamson County, TNRent $1,969 · Income $135,594Morris County, NJRent $1,904 · Income $137,326Montgomery County, MDRent $2,068 · Income $132,450Forsyth County, GARent $2,090 · Income $143,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.