Cities › Washington

Cost of Living in Mill Creek, WA

Population 20,956 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,249
Median home value$903,800
Median household income$124,364

The median rent in Mill Creek, WA is $2,249/month, 28% higher than the Washington median and 59% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $903,800, 172% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $124,364 a year, 27% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $89,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $4,570/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Mill Creek vs. Washington vs. U.S.

Mill CreekWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$2,249$1,760$1,413
Median home value$903,800$564,600$332,700
Median household income$124,364$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate59.0%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher56.0%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate6.4%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%5.1%5.2%
Work from home29.9%19.8%15.1%
Median age39.338.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Mill Creek, WA?

The median gross rent in Mill Creek, WA is $2,249 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Mill Creek, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $89,960 a year in gross income.

Is Mill Creek, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 59% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Washington

Seattle, WARent $2,030 · Income $123,860Spokane, WARent $1,215 · Income $70,064Tacoma, WARent $1,676 · Income $85,884Vancouver, WARent $1,702 · Income $81,338Bellevue, WARent $2,572 · Income $165,576Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302

Cities with a similar cost of living

Rocklin, CARent $2,258 · Income $124,168Fair Oaks, VARent $2,275 · Income $123,947Claremont, CARent $2,237 · Income $125,647Elk Grove, CARent $2,262 · Income $125,924Kaneohe, HIRent $2,269 · Income $125,613McNair, VARent $2,287 · Income $122,778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.