Cities › Washington

Cost of Living in Richland, WA

Population 62,753 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,468
Median home value$436,700
Median household income$95,813

The median rent in Richland, WA is $1,468/month, 17% lower than the Washington median and 4% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $436,700, 31% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $95,813 a year, 2% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $58,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,208/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Richland vs. Washington vs. U.S.

RichlandWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$1,468$1,760$1,413
Median home value$436,700$564,600$332,700
Median household income$95,813$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate64.4%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher46.6%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.0%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.6%5.1%5.2%
Work from home16.3%19.8%15.1%
Median age36.438.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Richland, WA?

The median gross rent in Richland, WA is $1,468 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Richland, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $58,720 a year in gross income.

Is Richland, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 4% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Washington

Seattle, WARent $2,030 · Income $123,860Spokane, WARent $1,215 · Income $70,064Tacoma, WARent $1,676 · Income $85,884Vancouver, WARent $1,702 · Income $81,338Bellevue, WARent $2,572 · Income $165,576Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302

Cities with a similar cost of living

Homewood, ALRent $1,463 · Income $94,485Oak Creek, WIRent $1,452 · Income $96,555Hilton Head Island, SCRent $1,479 · Income $94,657Villa Park, ILRent $1,438 · Income $95,015Oakdale, MNRent $1,481 · Income $93,772Crystal, MNRent $1,467 · Income $92,513

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.