Counties › Missouri

Cost of Living in Livingston County, MO

Population 14,364 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$768
Median home value$147,700
Median household income$63,627

The median rent in Livingston County, MO is $768/month, 26% lower than the Missouri median and 46% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $147,700, 56% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $63,627 a year, 10% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $747/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Livingston County vs. Missouri vs. U.S.

Livingston CountyMissouriU.S.
Median rent$768$1,033$1,413
Median home value$147,700$230,300$332,700
Median household income$63,627$70,702$80,734
Homeownership rate72.3%68.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.5%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate11.9%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%4.0%5.2%
Work from home6.1%13.0%15.1%
Median age39.839.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Livingston County, MO?

The median gross rent in Livingston County, MO is $768 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Livingston County, MO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,720 a year in gross income.

Is Livingston County, MO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 46% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Missouri

St. Louis County, MORent $1,209 · Income $82,936Jackson County, MORent $1,197 · Income $68,577St. Charles County, MORent $1,370 · Income $104,692Greene County, MORent $989 · Income $61,479St. Louis city, MORent $997 · Income $56,160Clay County, MORent $1,243 · Income $88,468

Counties with a similar cost of living

Yadkin County, NCRent $766 · Income $62,932Mackinac County, MIRent $760 · Income $63,909Burnett County, WIRent $771 · Income $62,819Cheboygan County, MIRent $773 · Income $62,875Pulaski County, INRent $772 · Income $62,792Allegany County, NYRent $763 · Income $62,869

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.