Counties › Missouri

Cost of Living in Ralls County, MO

Population 10,428 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$749
Median home value$168,200
Median household income$65,388

The median rent in Ralls County, MO is $749/month, 27% lower than the Missouri median and 47% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $168,200, 49% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,388 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $29,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $851/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Ralls County vs. Missouri vs. U.S.

Ralls CountyMissouriU.S.
Median rent$749$1,033$1,413
Median home value$168,200$230,300$332,700
Median household income$65,388$70,702$80,734
Homeownership rate85.5%68.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.0%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate11.4%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%4.0%5.2%
Work from home7.6%13.0%15.1%
Median age45.939.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Ralls County, MO?

The median gross rent in Ralls County, MO is $749 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Ralls County, MO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $29,960 a year in gross income.

Is Ralls County, MO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 47% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Missouri

St. Louis County, MORent $1,209 · Income $82,936Jackson County, MORent $1,197 · Income $68,577St. Charles County, MORent $1,370 · Income $104,692Greene County, MORent $989 · Income $61,479St. Louis city, MORent $997 · Income $56,160Clay County, MORent $1,243 · Income $88,468

Counties with a similar cost of living

Massac County, ILRent $756 · Income $65,116Lawrence County, ALRent $753 · Income $66,071Alexander County, NCRent $764 · Income $65,354Juniata County, PARent $756 · Income $66,318Crawford County, IARent $743 · Income $67,027Morgan County, TNRent $770 · Income $65,954

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.