Counties › Missouri

Cost of Living in Ray County, MO

Population 23,145 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$782
Median home value$198,800
Median household income$74,573

The median rent in Ray County, MO is $782/month, 24% lower than the Missouri median and 45% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $198,800, 40% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,573 a year, 5% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,005/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Ray County vs. Missouri vs. U.S.

Ray CountyMissouriU.S.
Median rent$782$1,033$1,413
Median home value$198,800$230,300$332,700
Median household income$74,573$70,702$80,734
Homeownership rate77.3%68.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.2%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate12.6%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.4%4.0%5.2%
Work from home10.6%13.0%15.1%
Median age41.939.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Ray County, MO?

The median gross rent in Ray County, MO is $782 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Ray County, MO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,280 a year in gross income.

Is Ray County, MO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 45% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Missouri

St. Louis County, MORent $1,209 · Income $82,936Jackson County, MORent $1,197 · Income $68,577St. Charles County, MORent $1,370 · Income $104,692Greene County, MORent $989 · Income $61,479St. Louis city, MORent $997 · Income $56,160Clay County, MORent $1,243 · Income $88,468

Counties with a similar cost of living

Osage County, KSRent $785 · Income $74,467Mercer County, ILRent $786 · Income $74,182Lyon County, MNRent $781 · Income $75,303Gaines County, TXRent $789 · Income $74,132Jones County, IARent $784 · Income $73,531Oconto County, WIRent $791 · Income $75,049

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.