Counties › Virginia

Cost of Living in Clarke County, VA

Population 15,216 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,371
Median home value$550,100
Median household income$117,111

The median rent in Clarke County, VA is $1,371/month, 13% lower than the Virginia median and 3% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $550,100, 65% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $117,111 a year, 26% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $54,840/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,782/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Clarke County vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

Clarke CountyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$1,371$1,579$1,413
Median home value$550,100$383,700$332,700
Median household income$117,111$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate81.5%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher39.8%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate7.0%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%4.3%5.2%
Work from home21.4%18.3%15.1%
Median age48.439.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Clarke County, VA?

The median gross rent in Clarke County, VA is $1,371 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Clarke County, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $54,840 a year in gross income.

Is Clarke County, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 3% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Virginia

Fairfax County, VARent $2,276 · Income $153,637Prince William County, VARent $2,067 · Income $131,402Virginia Beach city, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Loudoun County, VARent $2,386 · Income $181,765Chesterfield County, VARent $1,629 · Income $101,931Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783

Counties with a similar cost of living

Carroll County, MDRent $1,427 · Income $118,211Boone County, INRent $1,359 · Income $111,250Warren County, OHRent $1,361 · Income $110,132Oconee County, GARent $1,462 · Income $121,217Waukesha County, WIRent $1,356 · Income $106,076St. Charles County, MORent $1,370 · Income $104,692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.